Property tax rate
0.47%Median bill $2,027/yr · CensusMedian rent
$1,5972-bed $1,541Per month · CensusDays on market
58 days▼ 2 days vs last yearSeptember 2026 · Realtor.comWhat the numbers say
Nevada real estate at a glance
By AstroCore · Realtor.com, US Census and Freddie Mac data
In September 2026, the median home in Nevada listed for $480,000, down 3.3% from a year earlier.
Homes spent a median of 58 days on the market, faster than 60 days a year ago.
Homeowners in Nevada pay a median of $2,027 a year in property taxes on a median home value of $435,400, an effective rate of about 0.47%.
Renters pay a median of $1,597 a month, and $1,541 for a two-bedroom. At today's prices a typical home costs about 25 times a year's rent, which generally favors renting over buying in the short term.
With 20% down and today's 7.24% average 30-year rate, the monthly payment on a $480,000 home here comes to about $3,003 including property tax and insurance. Lenders typically want that to be under 28% of income, which works out to roughly $129,000 a year (the median household here earns $78,260).
Monthly payment on a typical home
$3,003/mo- Principal & interest$2,617
- Property tax$186
- Insurance (est.)$200
$480,000 home · 20% down · 7.24% 30-year fixed
Run your own numbersRents in Nevada by bedrooms
Median gross rent (rent plus utilities), US Census American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates.
County by county
Every Nevada county compared
Lowest property tax rates
- Storey County0.34%
- Carson City0.41%
- Washoe County0.44%
- Douglas County0.45%
- Nye County0.45%
Fastest-selling counties
- Elko County44 days
- Lyon County48 days
- Carson City53 days
- Washoe County56 days
- Clark County58 days
| County | Median list price | Days on market | Property tax | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson City | $567,682 | 53 | 0.41% | $1,248 |
| Churchill County | – | – | 0.53% | $1,319 |
| Clark County | $464,900 | 58 | 0.48% | $1,626 |
| Douglas County | $929,950 | 70 | 0.45% | $1,593 |
| Elko County | $494,450 | 44 | 0.50% | $1,164 |
| Esmeralda County | – | – | 0.61% | $1,320 |
| Eureka County | – | – | 0.62% | $969 |
| Humboldt County | – | – | 0.49% | $994 |
| Lander County | – | – | 0.64% | $902 |
| Lincoln County | – | – | 0.51% | $919 |
| Lyon County | $482,475 | 48 | 0.46% | $1,326 |
| Mineral County | – | – | 0.74% | $905 |
| Nye County | – | – | 0.45% | $1,181 |
| Pershing County | – | – | 0.62% | $715 |
| Storey County | – | – | 0.34% | $1,153 |
| Washoe County | $673,000 | 56 | 0.44% | $1,608 |
| White Pine County | – | – | 0.51% | $937 |
Other states
- Alabama housing market
- Alaska housing market
- Arizona housing market
- Arkansas housing market
- California housing market
- Colorado housing market
- Connecticut housing market
- Delaware housing market
- District of Columbia housing market
- Florida housing market
- Georgia housing market
- Hawaii housing market
- Idaho housing market
- Illinois housing market
- Indiana housing market
- Iowa housing market
- Kansas housing market
- Kentucky housing market
- Louisiana housing market
- Maine housing market
- Maryland housing market
- Massachusetts housing market
- Michigan housing market
- Minnesota housing market
- Mississippi housing market
- Missouri housing market
- Montana housing market
- Nebraska housing market
- New Hampshire housing market
- New Jersey housing market
- New Mexico housing market
- New York housing market
- North Carolina housing market
- North Dakota housing market
- Ohio housing market
- Oklahoma housing market
- Oregon housing market
- Pennsylvania housing market
- Rhode Island housing market
- South Carolina housing market
- South Dakota housing market
- Tennessee housing market
- Texas housing market
- Utah housing market
- Vermont housing market
- Virginia housing market
- Washington housing market
- West Virginia housing market
- Wisconsin housing market
- Wyoming housing market
Real estate agent in Nevada?
We find motivated homeowners, qualify them, and book the call onto your calendar.
Sources: Realtor.com housing inventory (monthly) and Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (weekly), via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; US Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates (property taxes, home values, rents, income). Insurance is an estimate. Medians for the whole state; individual homes vary. For information only.