Median home value

$737,100Median home value · Census

Property tax rate

0.58%Median bill $4,312/yr · Census

Median rent

$1,9542-bed $2,083Per month · Census

30-yr mortgage rate

7.24%Freddie Mac weekly average

What the numbers say

District of Columbia real estate at a glance

By AstroCore · Realtor.com, US Census and Freddie Mac data

Homeowners in District of Columbia pay a median of $4,312 a year in property taxes on a median home value of $737,100, an effective rate of about 0.58%.

Renters pay a median of $1,954 a month, and $2,083 for a two-bedroom. At today's prices a typical home costs about 31 times a year's rent, which generally favors renting over buying in the short term.

With 20% down and today's 7.24% average 30-year rate, the monthly payment on a $737,000 home here comes to about $4,685 including property tax and insurance. Lenders typically want that to be under 28% of income, which works out to roughly $201,000 a year (the median household here earns $109,870).

Monthly payment on a typical home

$4,685/mo
  • Principal & interest$4,019
  • Property tax$359
  • Insurance (est.)$307

$737,000 home · 20% down · 7.24% 30-year fixed

Run your own numbers

Rents in District of Columbia by bedrooms

Studio$1,750
1 bedroom$1,944
2 bedrooms$2,083
3 bedrooms$2,503
4 bedrooms$3,369

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities), US Census American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates.

Selling here?See what you'd walk away with after commissions and closing costs.Seller net sheet → Buying here?Monthly payment with District of Columbia's real property tax rate.Mortgage calculator → Agent here?Find out how many listing appointments you need to hit your income goal.Agent income calculator →

County by county

Every District of Columbia county compared

Lowest property tax rates

  1. District of Columbia0.58%

Fastest-selling counties

  1. District of Columbia58 days
CountyMedian list priceDays on marketProperty taxMedian rent
District of Columbia$527,500580.58%$1,954

Other states

Real estate agent in District of Columbia?

We find motivated homeowners, qualify them, and book the call onto your calendar.

Book a discovery call

Sources: Realtor.com housing inventory (monthly) and Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (weekly), via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; US Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates (property taxes, home values, rents, income). Insurance is an estimate. Medians for the whole state; individual homes vary. For information only.